People

Faculty

David J. Birnbaum
Professor
412-624-5712
Nancy Condee
Professor; Director, Center for Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
412-624-5706
Bella Grigoryan
Associate Professor and Chair
Olga Kim
Visitiing Lecturer, Russian Major Undergraduate Advisor
Olga Klimova-Magnotta
Lecturer, Acting Director of Russian Program
Kathleen Manukyan
Executive Director, The Slavic, East European, and Near Eastern Summer Language Institute (SLI)
412-624-5711
Marcela Michálková
Lecturer; Director of the Slovak Studies Program
412-624-5255
Vladimir Padunov
Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies
412-624-5713
Oscar E. Swan
Professor and Advisor for Polish Studies minor
412-624-5707
J. D. Wright
Visiting Lecturer
Ljiljana Đurašković
Lecturer, Advisor for Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Studies minor, and Director of Undergraduate Studies
412-624-5908

Staff

Keanna Cash
Graduate Administrator
412-624-5227
Victoria Donahoe
Administrative Assistant & Faculty Actions and Recruitment Coordinator
412-383-0680
Mary Friedline
Department and Business Coordinator
412-624-2741
Lindsey Gay
Interim Payroll/Personnel Coordinator
412-383-5225
Jim Griffin
Division Administrator, Humanities
412-383-4149
Paula Locante
Website Maintenance
412-624-5568
Monika Losagio
Administrative Officer
412-624-5221
Taylor Pipkin
Event Coordinator
412-624-4494
Briar Somerville
Academic Coordinator
412-624-5906

Part-Time Faculty

Erin Alpert Holmes
Part-time instructor
Oksana Lernatovych
Part-time instructor
Jolanta Lion
Part-time instructor
Sabrina Robinson
Part-time instructor
412-624-5711
Marc Wisnosky
Part-time instructor

Graduate Students

Eve Barden
Zhanna Budenkova
Florence Helbing
Kiun Hwang
Emjay O’Shea
Denis Saltykov
Ellina Sattarova
Emma Schwarz
Tetyana Shlikhar
412-624-5906
Eleanor Soekorv
Trevor Wilson

Alumni

Erin Alpert Holmes
Part-time instructor
Irina Anisimova
Andrew Chapman
Assistant Director of Study Abroad, Saint Mary’s University of San Antonio
Annalisa Czeczulin
Assistant Professor, Goucher College
Alyssa DeBlasio
Associate Professor, Dickinson College
Seth Graham
Associate Professor, University College London
Richard Beach Gray
Olga Kim
Visitiing Lecturer, Russian Major Undergraduate Advisor
Olga Klimova-Magnotta
Lecturer, Acting Director of Russian Program
Irina Makoveeva
Center Director, CIEE (Council on International Educational Exchange), St. Petersburg and Moscow, Russia
Gerald McCausland
Theodora Kelly McGee (Trimble)
Olga Mukhortova
Alla Nedashkivska
Professor, University of Alberta
Petre Petrov
Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at Austin, Slavic Languages
Alexander Prokhorov
Associate Professor, College of William and Mary
Elena Prokhorova
Associate Professor, College of William and Mary
Natalie Ryabchikova
Benjamin Sutcliffe
Professor of Russian, Department of German, Russian, Asian, Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures, Miami University, Oxford, OH
Elise Thorsen
Julie Zigoris (Draskoczy)

In Memoriam

Martin Votruba
412-624-5704